St Matthew's CofE Primary & Nursery Academy Logo

St Matthew's CofE Primary & Nursery Academy

Interactive bar

Google Services

Search
Language

Who's Who

Headteacher : Mr Chris Conners (Safeguarding Lead)

Assistant Headteachers : Mrs Megan Hammett and Mr David Burt 

Inclusion Manager (SENCo & SPOC) Mrs Louise Brown

Business Manager: Mrs Judith Annells

Assistant Business Manager : Mrs Rosie Knight

Administrators : Mrs Mandie Spencer, Mrs Layla Dowding, Mrs Sarah Dixon & Mrs Nicky Gibbs

Clerk to Governors: Mrs Siw Wysome

 

 

Chair of Governors: Reverend Chris Routledge

Vice Chair: 

Education Welfare Officer: Mick Battley

Educational Psychologist: Sarah Aldrich

 

Nursery Staff :

Mrs Sue Scarbro

Miss Holly Madge

Mrs Jane Pitney

Mrs Catherine Hamlyn 

 

 

Reception Teacher : Mrs Louise Brown  & Mrs Nazia Rashid

Reception Teacher : Mrs Emily Bryant 

Reception Teacher: Mrs Nic Loton 

Reception Teaching Assistant's: Mrs Becki Gent & Mrs Rachel Roe 

(Reception year lead - Mrs Megan Hammett)

Y1 Teaching team: Miss Camilla Olver, Miss Charlotte Bowern, Miss Jasmine Manley 

(Year 1 lead - Miss Charlotte Bowern )

Y1 supported by: Mrs Sarahjane Searl, Mrs Jo Kerslake

Y2 Teaching team: Mrs Sarah Salt , Miss Sarah Wood and Mrs Tarryn Botha

(Year 2 lead - Mrs Sarah Salt) 

Y2 supported by: Mrs Sarah Madge, Mrs Jo Kerslake, Mrs Lyn Lawrence 

Y3 Teaching team : Mrs Anna Andrews, Miss Ruby Lovell & Miss Nadine Jones

(Year 3 lead - Mrs Anna Andrews) 

Y3 supported by Mrs Rose Robinson

Y4 Teaching team: Mr Adam Robinson & Mrs Sally Shipton 

Year 4 supported by Michelle Bailey

Y5 Teacher: Miss Elizabeth Burnett

Year 5 supported by Mrs Sharon Bassett

Y6 Teacher: Mr Stephen Case 

(Year lead for years 4,5 & 6 - Mr Stephen Case)

Year 6 supported by Mrs Darina Thomas 

 

1:1 support -  Mrs Lyn Lawrence, Mrs Lucy Fraser, Mrs Michelle Bailey, Mrs Lauren Sharp, Mrs Sharon Bassett, Mrs Laura Carey, Miss Tracy McLeod, Mrs Sarahjane Searl, Mrs Jo Kerslake,   

 

Inclusion & Pastoral support: Mrs Sharon Scholes

Emotional Literacy Support Assistant: Mrs Keren Smith

 

Class Cover: Mrs Sarah Farley, Mrs Cheryl Rees, Mrs Nazia Rashid

 

Music Specialist: Mr Adam Robinson

PE Specialist:  District Sports

 

Breakfast Club leader: Chef Mike (CaterEd)

After School Club staff: Mrs Chris Austin,  Mrs Lucy Fraser, Miss Tamzin Spencer,  & Miss Holly Madge, Mr Karl Anstis, Mrs Luchia Phillips

Mealtime Assistants: Mrs Tracy Butcher, Mrs Lucy Fraser, Mrs Kim Rough, Mr Andy Slater, Mrs Myra Slater, Mrs Michelle Lane

 

Kitchen Manager: Chef Mike

 

Site Caretaker:  Mr Andy Slater supported by Eddie Trethewey 

Cleaning provided by:  Mrs Sally Bulley, Mr Michael Blight and Coastline

 

 

 

School Motto

‘Love, Forgiveness, Courage, Hope, Trust, Spirit’

Mission Statement

‘let your light shine before others, that they may see your good deeds and glorify your Father in heaven.’ Matthew 5:16

Get in touch

Contact Us

Awards

 
Top